Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how MGG Software Pte Ltd, MGG Mobileapps Pte Ltd and Donorbox Pte Ltd manage personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to MGG Software Pte Ltd, MGG Mobileapps Pte Ltd and Donorbox Pte Ltd (including related corporations and affiliates,) (collectively referred to herein as "MGG", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as their respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to MGG's authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

 

1. Personal data 

1.1. Personal data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

1.2. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include:

a) name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address and any other information relating to individuals which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
b) information about your use of our websites, mobile apps and other products and services, including account details and membership details, but only to the extent that we may identify you from such information;
c) your employment history, education background and information, and income levels;
d) your payment-related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and transaction history on our websites and mobile apps; and
e) information about your usage of and interaction with our websites, mobile apps and/or products and services including computer and connection information, device information, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our websites and mobile apps.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

a) when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
b) when you register for or use any of our services on websites and mobile apps owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites and mobile apps owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites and mobile apps;
c) when you establish any online accounts with us;
d) when you make a transaction on our websites and mobile apps
e) when you interact with our customer service officers;
f) when you request that we contact you;
g) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
h) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2. When you browse our website or use our mobile apps, you generally do so anonymously. Refer to Section 5 on Cookies and technology.

2.3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested for.

  

3. Purposes for collection and use and disclosure of Personal Data

3.1. Generally, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a) to process your application and registration for products and services offered by our websites and mobile apps;
b) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of goods and services connected to the websites and mobile apps
c) to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up or paid for, and to push information and notifications to you which may be relevant to you;
d) to communicate with you to inform you of changes and development to MGG’s policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information;
e) to respond to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;
f) to manage the infrastructure and business operations of MGG and complying with internal policies and procedures;
g) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);
h) to match any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
i) to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or
j) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.2. With specific reference to Donorbox, your Personal Data will only be disclosed to the charities and organisations you choose to disclose to, MGG employees and representatives, and other parties to perform the services of this website and mobile app

3.3. With specific reference to Donorbox, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a) recording and processing your donation to your selected charities and organisations
b) reporting necessary details about your donation to your selected charities and organisations
c) administering and maintaining information about your donations and your profile
d) responding to inquiries from you or the charities and organisations you have donated to
e) compiling and analysing donation and donor data
f) compliance monitoring and audit reviews both internal and external
g) complying with all applicable regulations, laws and internal policies and procedures

 

4. Additional purposes for collection and use and disclosure of Personal Data

4.1. In addition, where permitted under the Act, MGG may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a) providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
b) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by MGG or other third parties;
c) administering contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws;
d) sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and
e) conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

4.2. If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, MGG may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

4.3. In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

 

5. Cookies and technology

5.1. Our websites and mobile apps use “cookies” and other technologies such as “pixel tags”, also known as web beacons, to monitor the behavior of our user base as a whole, and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our websites and mobile apps.

5.2. A “cookie” is a small data file that is sent to your browser to store and track anonymised information, which cannot be identified, when you enter our websites or use our mobile apps. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with “cookies”.

5.3. Examples of such information include:

a) internet protocol address,
b) how you navigate within the website or mobile app
c) entry and exit points within our websites and mobile apps
d) preferred settings

5.4. You may set up your web browser to block “cookies” which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your website and mobile app visit. You may also remove “cookies” stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block “cookies” and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our websites and mobile apps.

5.5. MGG and its partners may use “cookies” and other technologies in advertising services on its websites and mobile apps to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that relate to your interests and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns.

5.6. In some of our email messages, we may use a ‘click-through URL’ linked to content on the MGG website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and to measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in our email messages. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

 

6. Data Security

6.1. MGG will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website and mobile app (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites and mobile apps and take any necessary precautions.

6.2. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or electronic communication or when you use our electronic services, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you use such platforms. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.

6.3. If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

 

7. Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

8. Third-Party Sites

8.1. Our websites and mobile apps may contain links to other websites and mobile apps operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites and mobile apps operated by third parties that are linked to our websites and mobile apps. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites and mobile apps. Some of these third party websites and mobile apps may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our websites and mobile apps, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party websites and mobile apps to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

9. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

9.1. Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the relevant Personal Data Protection Officer:

Telephone: 3161 3099
Mail: Data Protection Officer
MGG Software Pte Ltd / MGG Mobile Apps Pte Ltd / Donorbox Pte Ltd
71 Ubi Road 1, #06-44
Oxley Bizhub 1, Singapore 408732

9.2. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to MGG on your behalf.

9.3. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, MGG may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you.

 

10. Governing Law

10.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.